HOME
 
 
 

Program At-A-Glance

Registeration Closed

 

102nd NCA Convention

March 21-23, 2013


The Palace Hotel
San Francisco, CA

 

 

Wednesday, March 20, 2013


 

1:30 PM – 1:45 PM

National Coffee Association USA Annual Meeting of Members
Location: French Parlor


 

Thursday, March 21, 2013


 

8:00 AM – 8:30 AM

Pre-Convention Symposium Registration
Location: Telegraph Hill

8:30 AM – 12:00 PM

NCA Symposium  (Seperate Registration Required)
Coffee at the Crossroads of Science and Law
Speakers:   James  Coughlin, Ph.D., President and Founder, Coughlin & Associates
                  Candace Doepker, Ph.D., ToxStrategies, Inc.
                  Maile Gradison Hermida, Esq., Hogan Lovells
                  Dean Hansell, Esq., Hogan Lovells
                  Gary Kushner, Esq., Hogan Lovells
                  Norm Ouellette, Vice President of Global Quality and Scientific Affairs, Starbucks Coffee Company
                  Robin Stafford, Esq., Morrison Foerster

Location: Telegraph Hill

Sponsored by: F. Gaviña & Sons, Inc.

11:00 AM – 7:30 PM

Registration & Information Desk Hours
Location: Regency Foyer

12:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Table-Top Exhibit Set Up Hours
Location: Grand Ballroom

12:45 PM – 4:30 PM

Coffee Gives Back - Day of Service (Attire: Casual)
The Salvation Army - Transportation Provided
Buses will depart from the Jesse Street entrance of the hotel promptly at 1:00 pm

Sponsored by: Massimo Zanetti Beverage, USA
                      Starbucks Coffee Company

6:00 PM – 6:45 PM

First Time Attendee/New Member Reception (By Invitation)
Location: French Parlor

7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Welcome Reception (Attire: Business Casual)
Location: Grand Ballroom

Reception Hosts: Continental Terminals, Inc.
                           Ethiopian Fine Coffees
                           Gulf Winds International, Inc.

                           Probat, Inc.

Reception Bar Hosts: INTL FCStone and Coffee Network

Entertainment By: Starlite Strings


Friday, March 22, 2013


7:45 AM – 3:30 PM

Registration & Information Desk Hours (Location: Regency Foyer)
Table-Top Exhibit Hours (Location: Grand Ballroom)
The Java Lounge sponsored by Kraft Foods North America (Location: Grand Ballroom)

7:45 AM – 8:15 AM

Networking Continental Breakfast
Location: Grand Ballroom

Sponsored by: New England Coffee Company

8:20 AM – 8:40 AM

Welcome Remarks
Location: Gold Ballroom

8:40 AM – 11:50 AM

General Sessions (Attire: Business Casual)


 

8:40 AM – 9:20 AM        

The Keurig Journey as a Pioneer of the Single Serve Format, Reflecting Back and Looking Forward
Speaker: Michelle Stacy, President, Keurig, Inc.
Location: Gold Ballroom

Sponsored by: The J.M. Smucker Company

 

 

9:30 AM – 9:40 AM

ICE Futures U.S. Update
Speaker: Ben Jackson, President and Chief Operating Officer, ICE Futures U.S.
Location: Gold Ballroom

 

 

9:40 AM – 10:20 AM

Four Years Later … Economic and Market Prospects for 2013 and Beyond
Speaker: G. Scott Clemons, Chief Investment Strategist, Brown Brothers Harriman
Location: Gold Ballroom

Sponsored by: Fres-co System USA, Inc.

 


 

10:20 AM – 10:50 AM

Networking Coffee Break
Location: Grand Ballroom

Sponsored by: Novozymes North America Inc.

 


 

10:50 AM – 11:20 AM

Busting Popular Myths About Coffee
Speakers: Mark Corey, Ph.D, Green Mountain Coffee Roasters
                   Candace  Doepker, Ph.D., ToxStrategies, Inc.
Location: Gold Ballroom

Sponsored by: Green Mountain Coffee Roasters

 

 

11:30 AM – 12:10 PM

Sneak Peek, National Coffee Drinking Trends 2013
Speaker: Mark DiDomenico, Director of Business Development, Datassential
Location: Gold Ballroom

Sponsored by: Fres-co System USA, Inc.

 


12:15 PM – 2:00 PM

IWCA Luncheon (ticketed event)
Speaker: Grace Hightower De Niro, American Actress, Singer, Philanthropist
Location: Twin Peaks

2:15 PM – 6:15 PM

Spouse/Significant Other Event: San Francisco Guided Tour
(only for registered spouses/significant others)
Off Property, Transportation Provided - Buses will depart from the Jesse Street entrance of the hotel promptly at 2:30 pm


2:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Concurrent Breakout Sessions


 

2:00 PM – 2:50 PM

Coffee Futures Contract: Country-of-Origin Coffee Differentials
Speakers: Kellee James, Founder, Mercaris Co.
                   Oscar Schaps, Global Head of Soft Commodities, INTL FCStone
Location: Telegraph Hill

 

 

 

2:00 PM – 2:50 PM

An Illustrated History of Coffee and the Coffee Berry Borer
Speaker: Fernando E. Vega, Research Entomologist, U.S. Department of Agriculture
Location: Sea Cliff

 

 

 

2:00 PM – 2:50 PM

Honduras:  A Decade of Coffee Distinction
Speaker: Susie Spindler, Executive Director, Alliance for Coffee Excellence, Inc
Location: Pacific Heights (Limited to 20 participants)

Sponsored by: Eight O’Clock Coffee Company

 

 

 

3:00 PM – 3:50 PM

Update: Proposition 65
Speaker: Dean Hansell, Esq., Litigation Partner, Hogan Lovells
Location: Telegraph Hill

Sponsored by: Community Coffee Company LLC

 

 

 

3:00 PM – 3:50 PM

Adapting to Climate Change: A Systematic Approach
Speaker: Dr. Peter Baker, Centre for Agricultural Bioscience International (CABI)
Location: Sea Cliff

   

 

3:00 PM – 3:50 PM

The Continuing Evolution of Sustainability and Certification Across the Coffee Supply Chain
Speakers: Robert Waggwa Nsibirwa, Chairman, 4C Association
               Paul Rice, President & CEO, Fair Trade USA
Location: Pacific Heights

 

 

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Theme Reception – 1960s Hippie/Haight-Ashbury Celebration (Attire: '60s Casual)
Location: Ralston Ballroom

Reception Host: S&D Coffee & Tea

Reception Bar Co-Hosts: Dupuy Storage & Forwarding and Westfeldt Brothers, Inc.

Entertainment By: DJ Miguel
Sponsored by: Dunkin’ Brands, Inc.


Saturday, March 23, 2013


 

8:00 AM – 2:30 PM

Registration & Information Desk Hours (Location: Regency Foyer)
Table-Top Exhibit Hours (Location: Grand Ballroom)
The Java Lounge sponsored by Kraft Foods North America (Location: Grand Ballroom)

 

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Networking Continental Breakfast
Location: Grand Ballroom

Sponsored by: Upshot by LBP Manufacturing, Inc.

 

9:00 AM – 9:15 AM

Good Morning and Housekeeping Remarks

 

9:15 AM – 12:05 PM

General Sessions (Attire: Business Casual)

 

 

9:15 AM – 9:45 AM

Sustainability Trends & Implications and Emerging Leadership Practices
Speaker: Eric Olson, SVP, Business for Social Responsibility (BSR)
Location: Gold Ballroom

Sponsored by: Atlantic (USA), Inc.

 

 

 

9:55 AM – 10:25 AM

Sustaining the Supply Chain of Quality Coffees Through
Industry Funded Collaborative Agricultural Research

Speaker: Brett Smith, Co-Founder and President, Counter Culture Coffee
Location: Gold Ballroom

Sponsored by: The J.M. Smucker Company

 

 

 

10:35 AM – 11:05 AM
 

Differentiated Coffees: Sustainable Quality & Volumes
Speaker: Carlos Brando, Director, P&A Marketing Internacional
Location: Gold Ballroom

Sponsored by: Mother Parkers Tea & Coffee

 

 

 

11:05 AM – 11:35 AM

Networking Coffee Break
Location: Grand Ballroom

Sponsored by: Ethiopian Fine Coffees

 

 

 

 

11:35 AM – 12:05 PM

NCA Consumption Promotion Campaign
Speaker: Joseph DeRupo, NCA Director of External Relations & Communications
Location: Gold Ballroom

Sponsored by: Wilbur Curtis Company, Inc.

 

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Business Luncheon: Blue Bottle Coffee: Deliciousness, Hospitality, Sustainability (ticketed event)
Speaker: Stephen Vick, Quality Control Manager, Blue Bottle Coffee
Location: Twin Peaks

 

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Concurrent Breakout Sessions

 

 

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

FDA Food Safety Modernization Act: Implementation, Compliance and Enforcement
Speaker: Maile Graison Hermida, Esq., Hogan Lovells
Location: Pacific Heights

Sponsored by: Brauner International Corp.

 

 

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Social Media: Engaging the World Through Games
Speaker: Mark Dallmeier, Co-Founder of Life Games Inc.
Location: Telegraph Hill

 

 

 

2:00 PM – 3:00 PM

What’s the Next Big Thing?
Speaker: Brad Kreit, Global Food Outlook and Health Horizons Program Director, Institute for the Future
Location: Sea Cliff

Sponsored by: Mother Parkers Tea & Coffee

 

 

7:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Chairman’s Reception (Attire: Casual Chic)
Location: Gold Ballroom

Reception Host: Ultra Flex Packaging Corporation

Reception Bar Host: ICE Futures U.S., Inc.

 

8:00 PM – 11:00 PM

Farewell Celebration (Attire: Casual Chic)
Location: Grand Ballroom

Celebration Host: Volcafe USA

Celebration Bar Host: Curwood, Inc.

Centerpieces: Massimo Zanetti Beverage, USA

Wine Sponsors: InterAmerican Coffee Inc. and Massimo Zanetti Beverage, USA

Entertainment: The Larry Walker Band